Monday, May 31, 2010

Chewing

His faces kill me! haha

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Country Boy

Now I'm not trying to be a photographer here but I thought it would look cute to dress Landon in his overalls and take a few pictures of him out in our backyard. The boy loooves the outdoors! He was being fussy prior to going outside so I really didn't think I'd get any good pictures but I thought it would be worth a try. As soon as I sat him down on the ground he started smiling. He's such a ham! And yes, he needs another haircut and his overalls are a bit big but some of the pictures are still cute!









look at those pointed toes!



Add VideoAnd I do believe mornings are my favorite time of the day with the little man. He is such a morning person! I love it because when you go to walk into his room, he can hear you coming so he just starts laughing. And then you walk in there and he's peaking through the bars at you with this big 'ol grin on his face! And now it's really cute because he'll be sitting up smiling at you all excited that you're about to pick him up. He's so excited to start the day!




By the way he is officially crawling now. It's also pretty darn cute to watch because he's not very coordinated. I haven't gotten a really good video yet. He can also pull himself up on the side of the couch really well too! He is SOOO fun at this age!!!! I'm trying to treasure every bit!!

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Playtime!

I know I've been taking a lot of videos lately but he's just so darn cute to watch! He was clapping this morning and I was trying to get it on video. Of course, I never did but here is a little video of him playing some. He goes from sitting to crawling a little bit and then back to sitting up again. He's really getting good at moving himself around.



Oh and he's had a little cold lately with a runny nose but I think he's finally starting to feel a little better. He has also cut a top tooth - I think it's a canine tooth...it's on the side. But last night Mommy and Landon both got a full nights sleep and that was the first in about a week! Yay!

OH! and he gives kisses now - LOVE them!!!

Friday, May 28, 2010

Come to mama!

Little man working on those crawling skills.

Sunday, May 23, 2010

7 Months Old!!

Our little man is 7 months old! He has grown so much! We lowered the crib and so it's sorta hard to tell he has grown but he sure has! His personality has really developed! He's babbling and moving all over the place. He's standing up by himself. He's sooo much fun!





click on the picture to make it larger!

When I ask him to say Mama he just makes the movement with his mouth but no sound comes out. It's cute but annoying - haha. Go here to look at a video.

Landon's First Beach Visit

We went to the beach for the weekend with Grammy and Poppy. It was a very nice, short visit. Landon did GREAT. We left Friday night at his bedtime and so he slept all the way down. When we got there he woke up for a little bit and was just as happy as he could be.



He even showed off and stood up some in his pack and play - all by himself!



The next morning, after we went and ate breakfast, we got sunscreen on him along with his cute little bathing suit and he was ready to head out to the beach for the first time!



At first he wasn't sure what to think of the sand but then it became love at first touch. He got his normal crazy look in his eyes and then started smiling away.



Then there was no getting him to look up at us anymore.


He has been wanting to share a lot lately and that's very sweet. It's sorta yucky when he wants to share his mum mums. haha.


You can click here to view a video of his first visit on the beach. And go here to view another video of him playing in the sand that he loves so much. And he never ate the sand! I thought for sure the first thing he'd do was put it in his mouth like he does EVERYTHING else.

He even got in the ocean for a bit. I don't think he knew what to think of that cold water!




More playing in the sand!

After Grammy took Landon back to the room and he napped and we ate lunch we went back down to the pool and Landon went swimming for the first time! He loved the pool too! I took a video of him splashing in the pool. He loves to splash in the bathtub so I was pretty sure he'd love to splash in the pool too.


video


family shot!

Landon and Daddy :)

After the pool visit we took a little walk on the beach.




We came back and Landon took another (short) nap then we went out to dinner. He was such a trooper! His top teeth are trying to cut through and all he wanted to do was chew on everything...including the table at dinner...haha. So Poppy kindly let him chew on his finger...haha.




After dinner we took a walk out on the pier. Little man was starting to get tired but he still held on and was still in a great mood.


We had such a great time! Perfect mini-vacation! You can go here to view all of the pictures from the weekend. As well as Landon's 7 month pictures which I'm going to make another post about in a little bit!

Monday, May 17, 2010

Weekend Away

I had my first full weekend away from Landon!! TWO whole nights! I had my 5 YEAR college reunion! I cannot believe it's been 5 years since we graduated! It was a lot of fun though and I had a great time getting to see some girls that I hadn't seen in a while. Of course, I took pictures!

And special thanks to the grandparents for watching Landon while I was gone and Chad was at work!! :)

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Baby Legs

I found some cheap ($2) Baby Legs for Landon. Now he can "crawl" around and not hurt his little knees when he's just wanting to wear a diaper around the house (his favorite outfit). Of course I took some pictures.


He's sooo close to crawling. He's getting really good at push ups...haha.


The boy can get to where he wants to go though!


i love that smile.

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Happy Mother's Day!

We did a craft project with Landon for Mother's Day gifts. We weren't able to get too many pictures of the actual process because it took both Mommy and Daddy to hold him down and keep him from putting the paint in his mouth. But I was really pleased with the way it turned out, and really excited to give gifts to 3 wonderful Mothers! We love you Grandma, Grammy and Granny!




the final project!


some other pics we gave the mothers! :)

Landon got me a beautiful ring for Mother's Day! It's his birthstone! :)



Landon got to spend some time with his cousins, Kade and Morgan!


Landon and Morgan :)


all 3 of the boys!


Morgan


Kade

Landon and Mommy on Mother's Day :)



Sunday afternoon we sat outside and enjoyed the beautiful weather!





Click here to view all the pictures - we took a bunch this weekend! It was a great mother's day weekend! :)

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Attempting to Crawl!

Little man will be on the move soon!

video

Here's a picture from his morning nap...ha!




Vroom Vroom!

I love the way he steers the wheel. This is cute even though he's not moving in the video.

video

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Park Visit!

My mom and I took Landon to Burlington park today. We met up with Valerie and her kids and her mom too! Landon did great and I think he had a lot of fun. It was such a beautiful day!


first park visit!

swinging!

Landon being Landon with Grandma

sweet Lily.

Valerie and Lily!

He also got to see his Daddy while he was working!


Landon and Daddy

After the park we came back home to try and get Landon to take a nap. That didn't work out so well. All he wanted to do was laugh and play after his 15 minute power nap in the car on the way home. He was too cute though and I couldn't help but to snap some pictures. He even got up on all fours several times while he was in his crib.


on all fours! ahh!

happy boy :)

i love him...

...so much.

Click here to view all the pictures!