Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Our weekend was pretty calm. Chad was working and everyone else was sick. We attempted to rest and relax at home.

Landon got a haircut.

This one discovered his tongue...   

and started to sit up A LOT more on his own for A LOT longer periods of time.

And the boys are now starting to interact more often.  It's cute/fun/interesting/scary all at the same time. 

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Landon's artwork

Landon plays so well by himself. He will stay in his room for an hour just playing quietly.  Well I was nursing Liam on the couch and hadn't heard from Landon in a while.  Chad goes in there to check on him and then I follow behind not too long afterwards and this is what I see on my way to his room...

Yep.  He had decided to draw all over the walls.  We put him in time out and told him why he was there and then made him help us clean it up. 

Luckily it came right off the walls with water on a rag.  I have to say I had a hard time not laughing at him ...ha!

Thursday, January 26, 2012


Mommy and daddy went here last night with some of Chad's coworkers. All. You. Can. Eat. Meat.  It was a pretty neat experience.  They also had a salad bar and a few side items that they brought out on the table to share.  We enjoyed a kid free dinner!  Thanks to Uncle Matt and Mamaw for watching the boys!  

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Landon talking.

I haven't posted a video lately of Mr. Landon talking. He talks ALL. THE. TIME. now. It's easier for mommy and daddy to understand what he's saying but I think he's doing better and better!

Monday, January 23, 2012


Aaaaand this will be a random post of a video and some cute pictures from this past weekend.  Enjoy!!

My friend Jessica had made a picture for Landon's room.  We finally put that on his wall this weekend.  She is making one for Liam too but it's not ready yet.  I love it and think it looks great!

Here's a cute video of Mr. Liam playing and Landon hammering in the background ...

Here are the boys all dressed for church on Sunday morning. 

Friday, January 20, 2012


Liam weighed in at 16 pounds 6 ounces! I sure thought he was more of a chunk than that but the doctor said he was healthy and looked great! His height and weight were around the 30% while his Campbell head was around the 90%. And as you can see below he was thrilled to be there :)

Happy Friday!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Landon & Liam

I LOVE the way Liam lights up when he sees Landon :)

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

6 months old?!

Seriously. Liam is already 6 months old. It's going by even faster the second time around. I need time to SLOW DOWN! :( I want my baby to stay a baby.

He still does not sleep through the night but continues to eat like a piglet. He is starting to sit up by himself for longer periods of time and he rolls over like a champ. Front to back, back to front. He will move himself around on the floor but just by kicking his legs or rolling around.

He is wearing size 3 diapers, 9 month clothes (a few 12 month), eats 3 meals a day of baby food and nurses a lot. Plus oatmeal before bed. He is doing better with bottles but they still are not his favorite. He has taken some formula when we run out of breast milk but we still are not even through our first container. But there hasn't been a type of baby food (so far) that he hasn't eaten!

He is really starting to be a lot of fun though and is so darn cute it just kills me. He adores Landon and likes to watch his every move. He still LOVES a bath like crazy. He is developing a voice too. He likes to 'talk' to us and even scream at us sometimes. :) And yes, I know some may think he needs a haircut BUT we'll see .... I'm just not ready to cut it yet. He is sooo ticklish and loves to have lotion put on him...which is another difference between him and his brother. So far they really are not a lot alike. He LOVES to jump. He will jump forever! He also likes his walker. He'll drive that thing around (backwards) with authority!

He goes to the doctor on Friday for us to get his stats. So I'll keep you updated!

Here are some pictures of the cute man to hold you over...

and here's his 6 month picture ... :)

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

New Ride

Mommy got a new car! The Mazda passed away. All that driving to and from work wore it out. I got a Honda this time so it better last longer than 6 years......


I love the country.  I love where we live.  I love my home.  I love my family.  My life isn't perfect, but I am very blessed and very thankful for all the love and beauty we have surrounding us. 

Check out all of our January photos so far. 

Monday, January 16, 2012

Hold Hand.

Landon likes to hold hands, or as he says, "Hold hand!".  Here are a few cute pictures of him holding hands.

Check out Liam eyeballin' that milk...haha, piglet.

Sydnee & Landon, so cute!

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Yay! Dentist!

Landon went to the dentist for the first time this past week.  He was pretty excited at first.  On the way there he kept saying, "Yay! Dentist!"  And he actually did pretty good - even through the flossing...but then after that, he was done.  And he wanted her to stop, but she still had to brush and clean the plaque off.  He cried while she finished but at the end they gave him a prize and by the time we left he was walking out saying, "Thank you! Thank you! Yay! Dentist!" ...haha so we'll see how it goes next time...BUT he did get a good report and has some healthy teeth.  Although we need to really start working on getting rid of the Paci ......

Thursday, January 12, 2012


Landon, "Shoes. Jacket. Ladder. Play. Outside. Swing."  That's just a little of what he says when he wants to go outside to play.  :)

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Liam. Liam. Liam.

AKA: Mr. Personality.  He is really starting to blossom and interact so much more now.  I have to share a few of my most favorite pictures from the past few days.  AND a cute video of him talking to us first thing in the morning.  He has so much to say. 


baby blues

too cute outfit.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Mommy Time!

To start off my relaxing weekend, I came home to this Friday evening... I LOVE where I live. 

This past Sunday I went to the spa and got a sixty minute massage.  My brother had given me a gift card for my birthday LAST YEAR.  And I had yet taken the time to use it.  After going I have now decided I need to take more time for myself.  It was so relaxing.  I mean you can only imagine how relaxing it was for someone like me who gets excited when I get to go to the grocery store by myself....

Monday, January 9, 2012

Night Night.

Landon is doing great with his big boy bed.  He's walked out and visited us a few times but he goes right back to bed.  The other night around 3am I wake up to, "Mommy! Dada!" First he asked for cartoons. We said no. Then he asked for a kiss so of course he got that. Then he said, "Back to Landon's bed now?" and went right back to his bed. Sweet boy :)

Last night he wanted me to get in his bed and he wanted to put me to bed like we normally put him to bed.  It was so cute.  We wrap him up and then name every. single. one. of his animals and give him a kiss night.  He did everything we do to him but about 1,000 times faster.  You can tell his speed here in this picture...haha

Sunday, January 8, 2012


Two of my best friends came by and visited on Saturday with their two kids.  We hung out and had lunch.

It was nice to be able to take the kids outside and let them play.  I can't wait until the weather is a little warmer so we can spend even more time out there.

No way is he old enough to go up the ladder all by himself :(

...and then go down the slide all by himself too.